Privacy Policy

The Australian Privacy Commissioner has required that privacy policies be simple and easy to read.

 

You’ll see there are some prompts in the document which require your confirmation or input.

 

The content of the privacy policy is prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), specifically within Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 1.3 which states:


APP Privacy policy

1.3 An APP entity must have a clearly expressed and up to date policy (the APP privacy policy) about the management of personal information by the entity.

1.4 Without limiting subclause 1.3, the APP privacy policy of the APP entity must contain the following information:

           

(a)   the kinds of personal information that the entity collects and holds;

(b)   how the entity collects and holds personal information;

(c)   the purposes for which the entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;

(d)   how an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by the entity and seek the correction of such information;

(e)   how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds the entity, and how the entity will deal with such a complaint;

(f)    whether the entity is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;

(g)   if the entity is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients—the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the policy.”

 

The policy we now deals with each of those matters.

 

Availability of the privacy policy

 

APP 1.5 requires that an entity must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to make its policy available:

 

(a)   free of charge; and

(b)   in such form as appropriate.

 

Usual practice is for an entity to make its privacy policy available on its website.  If a person or body requests a copy of the policy in a particular form (i.e. in hard or soft copy), an entity is obliged to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that person or body a copy in that form.